What is Underage DUI?
[…] Especially in Arizona, where mass transit is not readily available and driving is essential for many to conduct their daily lives, this can be a huge penalty. A defense attorney may be able to convince the judge to allow the MVD to issue a restricted driving permit, which will allow you to and from school, work, and any court-ordered alcohol classes during the two-year suspension period.
Mandatory 2-Year Driver License Suspension for Underage DUI
As discussed above, probably the harshest consequence for a Baby DUI is the mandatory license suspension. A.R.S. 28-3322(A) states, “The [Motor Vehicle Department] shall immediately suspend the driver license or privilege to drive or refuse to issue a driver license or privilege to drive of a person who commits a violation of section 4-244, paragraph 34 [i.e., the Baby DUI statute] while the person is eighteen, nineteen or twenty years of age on receipt of the record of the person’s conviction for a violation of section 4-244, paragraph 34 for a period of two years.”
A.R.S. 28-3322(B), provides some relief to this punishment in the form of a restricted license. But the restricted license is not a guarantee.