What is Underage DUI?
[…] For a first offense, probation is likely, but a minor convicted can still face up to 6 months in jail, $2,500 in fines and surcharges, and other penalties.
If you or your child has been charged with an under age DUI, a good DUI attorney may be able to get the charges reduced, penalties lessened, or even get your case dismissed due to police errors while illegally obtaining evidence.
Call Salwin Law Group today at (480) 702-1789, or contact us online to schedule your free consultation.
ARS 4-244(34) Defined
The law that prohibits underage drinking and driving is A.R.S. § 4-244(34). This law makes it a crime “for a person under twenty-one years of age to drive or be in physical control of a motor vehicle while there is any spirituous liquor in the person’s body.”
Penalties for Underage DUI
Unlike a regular DUI charge, underage DUI does not have mandatory minimum jail time. If this is your first offense, there is a good chance that you will be given probation. However, a minor can still be sentenced by the court if convicted to: