What is Sexual Assault or Rape in Arizona?
[…] What is Sexual Assault or Rape in Arizona?
A.R.S. § 13-1406 is the Arizona law that criminalizes sexual assault (aka rape) in Arizona. A person commits rape if he or she knowingly engages in non-consensual “sexual intercourse” or “oral sexual contact.” Rape is a serious crime in Arizona and is defined as a class 2 felony. The minimum sentence for a first-time offense is 5.25 years in prison, and this punishment can increase up to 28 years if the defendant has prior felony convictions.
A.R.S. § 13-1406 Defined
ARS 13-1406 defines sexual assault as follows:
- A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person.
This definition has some important legal definitions, with unique meaning defined by Arizona’s criminal code.
“Sexual intercourse” is defined by ARS 13-1401 as “penetration into the penis, vulva or anus by any part of the body or by any object or masturbatory contact with the penis or vulva.”