Updated: April 20, 2024
[…] Updated: April 20, 2024
What is Criminal Damage in Arizona?
Arizona’s criminal damage law, ARS 13-1602, states that criminal damage occurs when a person recklessly defaces, damages, or tampers with the property of another. Placing graffiti on a building without the owner’s permission is also covered under this law. Criminal damage can be either a felony or a misdemeanor offense, and the severity of the crime will largely depend on the value of the property that was damaged.
A.R.S. § 13-1602 Defined
ARS 13-1602 is the Arizona law that defines criminal damage.
This law states, “A person commits criminal damage by:
- (1) Recklessly defacing or damaging property of another person.
- (2) Recklessly tampering with property of another person so as substantially to impair its function or value.
- (3) Recklessly damaging property of a utility.
- (4) Recklessly parking any vehicle in such a manner as to deprive livestock of access to the only reasonably available water.
- (5) Recklessly drawing or inscribing a message, slogan or symbol that is made on any public or private building, structure or surface, except the ground, and that is made without permission of the owner.
- (6) Intentionally tampering with utility property.
Subsections 1 and 2 are the most common types of criminal damages charges. These will appear on a criminal citation as a violation of ARS 13-1602(a)(1) or ARS 13-1602(a)(2). The other types of criminal damage sections listed in the statute are rarer.