What is Arson of an Occupied Structure in Arizona?
[…] What is Arson of an Occupied Structure in Arizona?
ARS 13-1704 criminalizes arson of an inhabited building. This is the most serious form of arson because of the risk to life involved in setting fire to a building with people inside. Arson of an occupied structure is therefore a very serious crime in Arizona and is accordingly classified as a class 2 felony–one of the most severely punished types of criminal charges in the state.
A.R.S. § 13-1704 Defined
ARS 13-1704 states, “A person commits arson of an occupied structure by knowingly and unlawfully damaging an occupied structure by knowingly causing a fire or explosion.”
Important Definitions to Understanding Arson Laws
Although Arizona’s arson statute seems fairly straightforward, the specific legal terms used that are precisely defined by another law called ARS 13-1701. These definitions include:
- Damage: Any physical or visual impairment of any surface.