What is Luring a Minor in Arizona?
[…] Meeting is not even an element of the crime, although that is usually when the defendant gets arrested by the police. Rather, the law allows a jury to decide based on the entire context of the communication if “luring” activity has occurred.
The sex crimes units of Arizona police department will often conduct sting operations in a “to catch a predator” type of style in order to prosecute adults for luring a minor. If the minor is under 15, then a defendant can receive mandatory prison time (a minimum of 5 years) even for a first offense.
A.R.S. § 13-3554 Defined
Under ARS 13-3554 “a person commits luring of a minor for sexual exploitation by:
- Offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor.
It is not a defense that the “victim” involved was not actually a minor.
If a police officer is posing as a minor, it is not a defense that the undercover officer is actually over 18. All that matters is whether the defendant had reason to believe that the undercover officer was a minor.